Partner%20FAQ_edited.jpg

Privacy Policy

image.png


At Support, we respect the privacy of each user/customer and treat your Personal Information as private and confidential. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of security at any point of interaction with us. 

We use cookies and similar technologies to enable services and functionality on our site and to understand your interaction with our service. 

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to access, view or use our services by mobile device or by any other means, you accept and agree to the practices described in this policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SUPPORT COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

 

Support collects the following types of information about you:

  • Information provided to us directly by you.

  • Information from your mobile device.

  • Relevant information for credit appraisal purposes shared by other third parties with your consent. 

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Support Microfinance Bank is your Data Controller and is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy. Support uses the personally identifiable information you give for analytics, servicing your loans, and generally to provide the service you request. Any personally identifiable information gathered by Support will be used for these purposes only. We will not disclose or divulge such data other than to third parties who partner with us in providing the services. Support does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for promotional purposes.

 

WHY DOES SUPPORT NEED TO COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA?

 

In order for us to provide you with the service, we need to collect your personal data. 

 

When you make a transaction request, we ask you for personally identifiable information (such as your name, bank verification number (BVN), and address). You will be asked for consent before we access or use such information and you are required to grant us consent to access the services. 

 

We may also receive information about you from third-party sources such as credit bureaus or other partners to improve the quality of our services. We are committed to ensuring the information we collect about you, whether directly or indirectly, is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.


 

We store and maintain your data in encrypted form on secure servers using best practices in information security. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is secure. 

 

The data collected from and about you is used to:

 

  • Ascertain the risk of providing services to you.  

  • Provide the service to you either directly or through a third party.

  • Communicate with you about the service you are using.

  • Communicate with you about services you are or may be interested in. 

  • Communicate with your contacts to help us reach you in the event that you breach your credit contract with us regarding your repayment date.  

 

WILL SUPPORT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE?

 

Support will not rent or sell your information to third parties without your consent, except as stated below. We may however share your information with third party business partners for the purpose of delivering the Service to you. In such an instance, limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service will be granted, and such third parties will be required to comply with this Privacy Policy, or operate under a similar privacy policy.

 

In the event of a change of control, we may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company) or any combination of its product, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information and all data related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolitions, reorganisations,liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. 

 

WHEN IS SUPPORT REQUIRED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

Support will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:

 

  1. Comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement.

  2. To enforce our Terms and Conditions (including investigation of potential violations thereof) or to protect the security, quality or integrity of our Service, and/or

  3. To exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Support, our users or others.

  4. Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

 

HOW WILL SUPPORT USE THE PERSONAL DATA IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

 

Support will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. Support is required to retain information in accordance with the law, and how long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs. 


 

CAN I FIND OUT THE PERSONAL DATA THAT SUPPORT HOLDS ABOUT ME? 

Support at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Support does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Support or a third party, information about those interests.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct personally identifiable data we may store.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (NITDA).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
     

MORE INFORMATION

Please do not hesitate to get in touch with us via the customer support page on www.supportmfb.com if you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy.